Re: Worldwide routable Garmin maps: URL REMOVED
Geschrieben von Lambertus (Gast) am 21. März 2009 19:17:35: [flux]
Als Antwort auf:
Worldwide routable Garmin maps: URL REMOVED
geschrieben von
Lambertus
(Gast)
am
08. März 2009 14:41:
Willem1 wrote:
A few suggestions:
- Why do some residential area's show up on the map and others don't? For example Guttecoven N51.013 E5.819 is visible, but Sittard N50.998 E5.866 isn't...
I don't know. Perhaps it's dependent on the population tag...
- I would suggest colouring forests green, instead of brown striped.
- Buildings, which are white now, aren't very well visible on the background.
A few posts ago there was talk about adding a TYP file to the images or make it selectable to add a TYP file. I will look into that.
glebius wrote:
first thanks for this service!
You're welcome 🙂
Now a bug report 🙂 I've requested a combination of several tiles. The request was processed quite quickly. However, mapsource crashes when the map is installed.
I have latest version of mapsource. My request id is ae6f2095d0cbad8d8b5d88c31702fdc2.
I have the same problem with that mapset with MapSource 6.13.7. I'm investigating...
Update1: It's not a structural problem, as other mapsets work fine. So it's probably an error in one of the tiles that's causing this.
Update2: It's tile number 63240138 (top of Scandinavia) which causes the problem, but I don't know what's wrong with it though.