Re: Worldwide routable Garmin maps: URL REMOVED
Geschrieben von Skywoolf (Gast) am 15. Oktober 2009 13:34:34: [flux]
Als Antwort auf:
Worldwide routable Garmin maps: URL REMOVED
geschrieben von
Lambertus
(Gast)
am
08. März 2009 14:41:
Thanks Lambertus,
I found the permalink on the map at www.openstreetmap.org it is
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=6.963 … rs=B000FTF
I was looking for the permalink on the map at http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php
All the new roads show on both maps. They are all brown dotted lines. I also corrected the coastline all down the east coast but that appears to have reverted to its original state of just jagged approximations.
I downloaded again. I copied the gmapsupp.img file to the GPS and I installed the OSM World Routable.gmapi file using map manager (I have no idea where this is actually installed).
When I open roadtrip non of the roads are there at any zoom level. When I try to send the map to the GPS it says nothing will be transfered, presumably because the map has not changed.
I am lost 🙂