Re: Worldwide routable Garmin maps: URL REMOVED
Geschrieben von Beddhist (Gast) am 14. März 2011 22:44:07: [flux]
Als Antwort auf:
Worldwide routable Garmin maps: URL REMOVED
geschrieben von
Lambertus
(Gast)
am
08. März 2009 14:41:
greencaps wrote:
Beddhist wrote:
this is the result of a copy and paste: မလေးရှားနိုင်ငံ),
This looks more like a font that does not support Malaisian characters.
You seem to have missed an important part of my post:
Beddhist wrote:
this is the result of a copy and paste: မလေးရှားနိုင်ငံ), although Malaysia uses the roman script.
There are no Malaysian characters, fonts or scripts. They use the same writing as you and I. This looks like a data error to me, so I just went ahead and corrected it.
I still don't understand why mkgmap takes the name of the border from relations, rather than the name of the border line itself, but as I don't understand what these relations do anyway there is no point in me asking on their mailing list. When I upload corrections to this border JOSM always throws a bunch of errors about unknown relation types and empty relations.
Regards,
Peter.