Re: Worldwide routable Garmin maps: URL REMOVED
Geschrieben von Mafketel (Gast) am 20. April 2014 11:04:12: [flux]
Als Antwort auf:
Worldwide routable Garmin maps: URL REMOVED
geschrieben von
Lambertus
(Gast)
am
08. März 2009 14:41:
Ik zag een fietspad routeer probleem in een new style kaart van 11-3-2014, maar dat is netjes opgelost in de new style kaart van 16-4-2014. Ik heb wat paginas terug gelezen en had het idee dat er met de routering wat verbeteringen waren doorgevoerd dus dat moest ik eerst even testen.
Oftewel Bedankt 😉
Sorry not in English ...
Noticed some routing errors in basecamp with car/motor using bicycle paths on a new style map from march. In recent maps it is fixed thnx 😉
At least in basecamp, now I get a route calculation error on my oregon 300 and I have not figured out why or where yet. Same route as with 11-3 map which is fine.
The new naming and numbering system is REALLY APPRECIATED and made it very easy to do an A - B comparison, thnx.
The other thing I noticed while scrolling around in the area in basecamp.
The rendering of motorway_link might be not the most preferable way. Take a look at knooppunt ijselmonde ridderkerk which is a beautiful spaghetti highway system in real life but on the map it is only visible when all the way zoomed in basecamp. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/7325163
same for kleinpolderplein terbrechseplein knooppunt benulux etc. Although for the last one also google maps is heaving issues for the shear size of the spaghetti. knooppunt Ypenburg is also a nice example close to Rijswijk.
On my gps(oregon300) the motorway_link are reasonable sized(on the thin end) dark grey lines visible while zoomed out, with the high chance of cluttering they are probably good as they are.